Founders & Past Masters

Founder of the Lodge: 

W. Bro W H B Lintott               March & Darnley Lodge 1414
W. Bro H C Hunt                                         "
W. Bro H E Breach                                      "
W. Bro R C Agate                                        "
Bro E Potter                                                "
Bro J R D Greenop *                                   "
Bro G F Burstow                                         "
Bro A H Anderson                                      "
Bro E E Lawrence                                      "
Bro D Bryce                                                "
W.Bro W Stanley Sutton *        University of Durham Lodge 3030
W Bro L Boorer                        Worthing Lodge of Friendship 851
Bro F Hurst                               South Down Lodge 1797
Bro P A Tharp                          Old Pauline Lodge 3969
Bro H E Blackiston                   St Catherine's Park Lodge 2899
Bro R O Martin                         Westfield Lodge 3686
Bro E A Greenfield                   Pentalpha Lodge 3164
Bro H J Booker                        St Mark's College Lodge 2157

* Masters at Collyers

Past Masters of the Lodge:

+

1927

H C HUNT PAGStB

+

1928

L BOORER

+

1929

J R D GREENOP

+

1930

P A THARP PAGDC

+

1931

H E BLACKISTON

+

1932

R O MARTIN

+

1933

H J BOOKER

+

1934

A H ANDERSON

+

1935

D BRYCE OBE

+

1936

A E AGATE

+

1937

G C COLE PGStB

+

1938

R MANTON KING

+

1939

J I EAGER

+

1940

T L LANE MBE

+

1941

R W KENYON

+

1942

R W KENYON

+

1943

R GRIFFITHS PGStB

+

1944

F A POTTER

+

1945

W F CLARK

+

1946

A D SAWARD

+

1947

C E BOXALL

+

1948

C G JONES

+

1949

H T BROWN

+

1950

S K TIDEY

+

1951

R GRINSTED

+

1952

E J H GROVES

+

1953

H G W CAGBY MBE

+

1954

L E SENDELL

+

1955

C H RATHBORN

+

1956

H F PEARMAIN

+

1957

J E HOPE

+

1958

W H SAUNDERS

+

1959

R W BAILEY

+

1960

A S HOAD

+

1961

G A G ANSELL

+

1962

O J STREET

+

1963

C A FARLEY

+

1964

F C TILLING

+

1965

M R G PAICE

+

1966

C W FISKE

+

1967

J G PUTTOCK

+

1968

J COOMBES

+

1969

R McKOWN

+

1970

D H BARNETT

+

1971

A A GORRINGE

+

1972

F C HOLDSTOCK

+

1973

K J JARVIS

+

1974

A R PETLEY

+

1975

R C LLOYD DCM

+

1976

T TIDY

+

1977

D S PAICE

+

1978

G T CHAPMAN

+

1979

J D WORCESTER

R

1980

P W KING

 

1981

P R TICEHURST PJGD

R

1982

R A ALLEN

+

1983

D H NALDRETT

+

1984

R A MUNNERY

 

1985

T M KING

 

1986

P G SIMPSON

R

1987

K HUBBARD-BROWN

R

1988

A REED-BROOKE

R

1989

F R BATCHELOR

 

1990

R C BECKWITH

R

1991

F R CHRISTIAN

R

1992

S R CHRISTIAN

R

1993

P E J WHITTICK

+

1994

M E FISKE PAGDC

R

1995

R J PHILLIPS

+

1996

R A MUNNERY

 

1997

P J HEWITT

R

1998

P ATHERTON

R

1999

P G SMITH

 

2000

G M SELDON

 

2001

P G SIMPSON

+

2002

R TAYLOR

R

2003

P E J WHITTICK

R

2004

R ELWOOD

 

2005

L G NIGHTINGALE

 

2006

M A HEDGECOCK

 

2007

P E J HANSEN

 

2008

P R TICEHURST PJGD

+

2009

M E FISKE PAGDC

 

2010

D M STEDMAN

 

2011

H G STEDMAN PAGDC

 

2012

P FLOWERDAY PSGD

 

2013

J P CURLEWIS

+

2014

Dr J MEESE

R

2015

G CONSTANTINE

R

2016

G CONSTANTINE

 

2017

D C CLARK

     

 

+ - Passed to the Grand Lodge above          R - Resigned from the Lodge